Millennium3

“Millennium3”, “we”, “our” and “us” means Millennium3 Financial Services Pty Ltd, its Authorised Representatives, and its related companies.

National Privacy Principles

Millennium3 is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) established under the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the NPPs.

What type of information does Millennium3 collect?

As an organisation that variously provides life risk, superannuation and investment advice and dealing services, we are subject to legal and industry demands which require us to collect, use, disclose and store detailed information which personally identifies you and / or expresses an opinion about some aspects relating to your financial position.

This “personal information” may include:

  • Name and address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details including telephone numbers
  • Gender
  • Occupation and employment details including history
  • Details of your financial needs and objectives
  • Details of your current and anticipated financial position including salary and other income, expenditure, assets and liabilities, and financial products currently held including risk insurance, superannuation and other investments
  • Details of your attitude to investment risk
  • Details of your health
  • Details of your social security eligibility
  • Details of your estate planning requirements.
  • If necessary, your Tax File Number
  • Information contained in documents required to verify your identity and residential address (such as your driver’s licence or passport details)

How does Millennium3 collect personal information?

It is our usual practice to only collect personal information directly from you. We will collect personal information from you through face to face interview, by telephone, through the return of a data collection form or by any electronic means satisfactory to you. We will not collect personal information about you unless you knowingly provide it to us, or if necessary you authorise a third party to specifically do so.

Why does Millennium3 collect personal information?

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities as a provider of financial services (advising on and dealing in financial products), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

It is important for us to collect this information as it enables us to provide suitable, appropriate and timely advice and services to our clients. Failure to obtain this information could well compromise the quality of advice and services provided to our clients.

We are required (directly and indirectly) by various laws to collect this personal information, including under:

  • Corporations legislation
  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing legislation
  • Financial Transaction Reports legislation Services

How does Millennium3 use this information?

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities as a provider of financial services (advising on and dealing in financial products), such as:

  • Verifying your identity and residential address
  • Preparing advice regarding your life risk, superannuation or investment needs
  • Reviewing your current position with respect to life risk, superannuation, or investment
  • Making and reviewing strategy and financial product recommendations
  • Considering any other areas relevant to your financial needs
  • Applying for, acquiring, varying or disposing of financial products for you
  • Reviewing the quality of advice provided to our clients
  • Handling any complaints made to us

We may also use your personal contact details for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, for example newsletters, which we believe may be of value to you. If you do not wish to receive this kind of material, you can instruct us not to send it to you.

We will not otherwise use the personal information which we collect for another purpose unless:

  • you have consented; or
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals or organisations; or
  • it is required or authorised by law.

Will Millennium3 share this information with other companies?

OMillennium3 shares information as and when required with its external service providers, and with product providers including insurance company administrators and underwriters, superannuation fund trustees and administrators and investment product managers and custodians. These organisations are also subject to obligations with respect to the confidentiality and protection of your personal information.

We are required by law to provide information when requested to various regulatory or quasi-regulatory authorities, such as the ATO, Centrelink, ASIC and Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). As a Diamond member of the Association of Financial Advisers (AFA) we may also be required to make certain information available for inspection by the AFA, to ensure our compliance with professional standards. This may involve disclosure of personal information.

In the event that we propose to sell any part of our business, we may disclose your personal information to a potential purchaser in the course of them conducting due diligence investigations. All such disclosure would be made in confidence and on the basis that no personal information would be otherwise used or disclosed by them. In the event any part of our business is sold, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. If that were to occur, you would be advised of the transfer.

We will not otherwise give the personal information which we collect to other organisations or anyone else unless:

  • you have consented; or
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals or organisations; or
  • it is required or authorised by law.

Millennium3 does not sell mail or contact lists.

How does Millennium3 store and maintain your personal information?

Your personal information is generally held in your client file and on electronic databases. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when you inform us that your personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

How do we handle a request for access to your personal information?

Under the NPPs, individuals are generally entitled to access the personal information held about them.

We will endeavour to respond to your request for information in a timely manner. We will always ask you to first identify yourself to our satisfaction and provide us with a reason for requesting the information. We will generally provide you access to your personal information unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the NPPs, the Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we reach that decision, we will tell you and provide reasons.

We are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information but, unless your request is time consuming or requires substantial reproduction of documents, we will be unlikely to do so. If we do propose to charge a fee, we will give you an estimate of the fee in advance.

How do I request access or changes to my personal information, or raise concerns about privacy of my personal information?

Please contact Millennium3 and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer if you require more information about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to request access or changes to the information we hold about you, or want to raise concerns about our treatment of your personal information.

How do I contact Millennium3?

Call us: Privacy Officer – 07-3902-9800
Fax us: Privacy Officer – 07-3902-9801
Email us: admin@millennium3.com.au
Write to us: The Privacy Officer, Millennium3 Financial Services, PO Box 377, Cannon Hill, QLD, 4170